Puerto Lopez, Colombia Page

Other names: Puerto López

World:Colombia:Magdalena
Latitude 9.9050 Longitude -74.6115 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 9° 54' 18N Long (DMS) 74° 36' 41W Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 925

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puerto Lopez Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Lopez Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Lopez Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Parcelas Chivolo (2.4 nm)
Manuel Barrios (3.7 nm)
El Cedro (4.0 nm)
El Mocho (4.3 nm)
Tierra Grata (4.4 nm)
El Ingenio (2.0 nm)
Mojaculo (2.7 nm)
Sin Cuidado (3.0 nm)
Palestina (3.5 nm)
Las Flores (3.8 nm)
El Olvido (4.2 nm)
La China (4.4 nm)
Barcelona (4.5 nm)
Las Colonias (1.5 nm)
Apure (2.5 nm)
Buenos Aires (2.5 nm)
Palmira (3.1 nm)
El Paraiso (3.7 nm)
La Estacion (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38116 Small Chivolo Airport Chivolo 7 nm N 327
SKPL PLT Small Plato Airport Plato 11 nm W 238
SKCZ CZU Medium LAS BRUJAS Corozal 52 nm W 229 Aerolínea de Antioquia, SATENA
SKBQ BAQ Medium ERNESTO CORTISSOZ Barranquilla 59 nm N 350 Aerolínea de Antioquia, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, Insel Air, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SKCG CTG Medium RAFAEL NUNEZ Cartagena 62 nm W 301 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Air Transat, Avianca, Copa Airlines, Copa Airlines Colombia, Delta Air Lines, Inc., EasyFly, JetBlue Airways, LATAM Colombia, LATAM Perú, Spirit Airlines, TAME, Venezolana, VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm NW Tenerife, Magdalena
7.3 nm N Chibolo
12.1 nm SW List of airports in Colombia
12.4 nm SW Plato, Magdalena
14.4 nm SE Nueva Granada, Magdalena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:28 2016