La Estacion, Colombia Page

Other names: La Estación

World:Colombia:Magdalena
Latitude 9.8491 Longitude -74.6533 Altitude (feet) 413
Lat (DMS) 9° 50' 57N Long (DMS) 74° 39' 12W Altitude (meters) 125
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 999

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Estacion Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Estacion Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Estacion Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Floresta (1.8 nm)
Cienagueta (2.2 nm)
Campo Alegre (3.5 nm)
Puerto Lopez (4.2 nm)
Parcelas Chivolo (4.6 nm)
Buenos Aires (1.9 nm)
Las Colonias (3.2 nm)
Cardonal (3.4 nm)
Apure (4.2 nm)
El Paraiso (4.3 nm)
Palmira (4.7 nm)
Hacienda Palisua (4.9 nm)
El Ingenio (5.1 nm)
Hacienda El Prado (2.1 nm)
Carretal (2.5 nm)
Miraflores (3.2 nm)
Villa Calixta (3.6 nm)
Hacienda El Diluvio (3.8 nm)
Aguas Vivas (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SKPL PLT Small Plato Airport Plato 8 nm W 249
FR37935 Small Corral Nuevo Airport Plato 9 nm S 177
SKCZ CZU Medium LAS BRUJAS Corozal 48 nm W 230 Aerolínea de Antioquia, SATENA
SKTL TLU Small Golfo de Morrosquillo Airport Tolú 58 nm W 249 Aerolínea de Antioquia
FR41847 Heli Baru Heliport Cartagena 60 nm W 290
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm W List of airports in Colombia
8.6 nm SW Plato, Magdalena
9.1 nm N Tenerife, Magdalena
10.8 nm N Chibolo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:37 2016