El Paraiso, Colombia Page

Other names: El Paraíso

World:Colombia:Magdalena
Latitude 9.8506 Longitude -74.5811 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 9° 51' 2N Long (DMS) 74° 34' 52W Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1016

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Paraiso Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Paraiso Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Paraiso Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buenos Aires (2.8 nm)
Carretal (3.3 nm)
Palmira (1.0 nm)
Apure (1.3 nm)
Sin Cuidado (2.0 nm)
Las Colonias (2.4 nm)
El Ingenio (2.5 nm)
Puerto Lopez (3.7 nm)
Palestina (3.8 nm)
Mojaculo (4.1 nm)
Las Flores (1.2 nm)
Montecarlo (2.4 nm)
El Olvido (2.8 nm)
El Limon (3.3 nm)
Callelarga (3.6 nm)
Los Chivos (3.8 nm)
Hacienda Palisua (1.2 nm)
Cardonal (2.1 nm)
Hacienda El Santuario (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR37935 Small Corral Nuevo Airport Plato 10 nm S 202
FR38116 Small Chivolo Airport Chivolo 11 nm N 328
SKCZ CZU Medium LAS BRUJAS Corozal 51 nm W 233 Aerolínea de Antioquia, SATENA
SKBQ BAQ Medium ERNESTO CORTISSOZ Barranquilla 63 nm N 349 Aerolínea de Antioquia, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, Insel Air, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SKTL TLU Small Golfo de Morrosquillo Airport Tolú 62 nm W 251 Aerolínea de Antioquia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm NW Tenerife, Magdalena
10.8 nm N Chibolo
11.6 nm E Nueva Granada, Magdalena
12.5 nm W List of airports in Colombia
12.7 nm W Plato, Magdalena


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:36 2016