Puerto Condor, Chile Page

Other names: Puerto Cóndor

World:Chile:Magallanes y de la Antartica Chilena
Latitude -51.6500 Longitude -72.6500 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 51° 38' 60S Long (DMS) 72° 39' 0W Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puerto Condor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Condor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Condor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puerto Prat (1.4 nm)
Puerto Consuelo (2.8 nm)
Casa del Chileno (9.9 nm)
Tres Pasos (13.8 nm)
Estancia La Peninsula (20.7 nm)
Estancia Kark (27.1 nm)
Estancia Cerro Castillo (26.3 nm)
Puerto Bories (4.8 nm)
Puerto Natales (7.5 nm)
Yacimiento Rio Turbio (12.1 nm)
Cerro Dorotea (12.0 nm)
Casas Viejas (12.4 nm)
Veintiocho de Noviembre (13.0 nm)
Estancia La Primavera (19.5 nm)
Estancia Rospentek (19.2 nm)
Subseccion Tranquilo (20.9 nm)
Puerto Laforest (6.3 nm)
Puerto Demaistre (10.9 nm)
Estancia Montes (20.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCNT PNT Medium TENIENTE JULIO GALLARDO Puerto Natales 4 nm E 106 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SAWT RYO Small 28 de Noviembre Airport Rio Turbio 16 nm E 80 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
SCPY Small Cerro Castillo Airport Cerro Castillo 26 nm N 26
FR35976 Heli Estancia Santa Ana Heliport El Turbio 25 nm E 94
SAWA ING Small Lago Argentino Airport El Calafate 80 nm N 11 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N Cerro Benítez
4.7 nm E Teniente Julio Gallardo Airport
5.0 nm SE Puerto Bories
7.0 nm SE Southernmost settlements
9.1 nm SE List of lighthouses and lightvessels in Chile: NGA2044–NGA2324


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:20 2016