Subseccion Tranquilo, Chile Page

Other names: Subsección Tranquilo

World:Chile:Magallanes y de la Antartica Chilena
Latitude -51.8222 Longitude -72.1624 Altitude (feet) 291
Lat (DMS) 51° 49' 20S Long (DMS) 72° 9' 45W Altitude (meters) 88
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Subseccion Tranquilo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Subseccion Tranquilo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Subseccion Tranquilo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puerto Demaistre (10.8 nm)
Puerto Natales (13.5 nm)
Puerto Laforest (14.9 nm)
Puerto Bories (16.0 nm)
Estancia La Fermina (8.2 nm)
Estancia Rospentek (9.1 nm)
El Turbio (8.8 nm)
Casas Viejas (9.6 nm)
Estancia Stag River (10.8 nm)
Veintiocho de Noviembre (11.5 nm)
Estancia Punta Alta (10.9 nm)
Cerro Dorotea (14.1 nm)
Yacimiento Rio Turbio (16.5 nm)
Estancia La Primavera (22.3 nm)
Casa del Chileno (23.0 nm)
Tres Pasos (25.7 nm)
Estancia Laguna Larga (10.4 nm)
Estancia Greek (19.7 nm)
Estancia Glencross (17.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAWT RYO Small 28 de Noviembre Airport Rio Turbio 13 nm N 350 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
FR35976 Heli Estancia Santa Ana Heliport El Turbio 10 nm N 41
SCNT PNT Medium TENIENTE JULIO GALLARDO Puerto Natales 16 nm W 303 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SCPY Small Cerro Castillo Airport Cerro Castillo 34 nm N 348
SAWA ING Small Lago Argentino Airport El Calafate 89 nm N 357 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm N El Turbio
6.0 nm E 72nd meridian west
10.4 nm N Rospentek
11.5 nm NW Veintiocho de Noviembre
13.5 nm N Rio Turbio Airport
13.5 nm N List of airports in Argentina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:19 2016