Veintiocho de Noviembre, Argentina Page

Other names: 28 de Noviembre

World:Argentina:Santa Cruz
Latitude -51.6500 Longitude -72.3000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 51° 38' 60S Long (DMS) 72° 17' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Veintiocho de Noviembre Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Veintiocho de Noviembre Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Veintiocho de Noviembre Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puerto Natales (8.7 nm)
Puerto Bories (9.1 nm)
Puerto Laforest (9.9 nm)
Puerto Prat (12.8 nm)
Puerto Condor (13.0 nm)
Puerto Consuelo (13.5 nm)
Cerro Dorotea (2.5 nm)
Yacimiento Rio Turbio (5.0 nm)
Estancia La Primavera (12.0 nm)
Casa del Chileno (11.7 nm)
Tres Pasos (14.2 nm)
Estancia Las Tres Marias (20.7 nm)
Estancia Rospentek (6.2 nm)
El Turbio (8.0 nm)
Estancia La Fermina (8.5 nm)
Estancia Stag River (10.2 nm)
Casas Viejas (3.1 nm)
Puerto Demaistre (9.5 nm)
Subseccion Tranquilo (11.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAWT RYO Small 28 de Noviembre Airport Rio Turbio 4 nm E 47 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
SCNT PNT Medium TENIENTE JULIO GALLARDO Puerto Natales 8 nm W 261 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
FR35976 Heli Estancia Santa Ana Heliport El Turbio 12 nm E 99
SCPY Small Cerro Castillo Airport Cerro Castillo 23 nm N 356
SAWA ING Small Lago Argentino Airport El Calafate 78 nm N 1 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Veintiocho de Noviembre
4.2 nm NE Rio Turbio Airport
4.2 nm NE List of airports in Argentina
6.7 nm N Mina 3
7.0 nm N Río Turbio
7.0 nm N Julia Dufour
4.3 nm E Rospentek


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:57 2016