Quwo, China Page

Other names: 曲窝

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.6109 Longitude 101.8090 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 39N Long (DMS) 101° 48' 32E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5676

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quwo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quwo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quwo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongniuchang (1.5 nm)
Shepihe (3.6 nm)
Bailouti (3.9 nm)
Yangfangzi (4.2 nm)
Sunjia Pingzi (1.7 nm)
Jiakua (1.9 nm)
Yao'ershan (2.4 nm)
Lamamiao (2.3 nm)
Kangjia Bashi (2.5 nm)
Namu Xicun (1.7 nm)
Chuanbangou (1.7 nm)
Wagulu (2.4 nm)
Seluo (2.5 nm)
Lagusa (2.7 nm)
Tangjia Buzi (2.8 nm)
Dahuoshan (3.6 nm)
Xinghuo (3.9 nm)
Ni'erwa (4.2 nm)
Laohuoshan (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 42 nm S 151 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 84 nm S 221 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan
15.2 nm E Mianning County
21.3 nm E Daqiao, Mianning County
24.0 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:47 2016