Laohuoshan, China Page

Other names: 老火山

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.6489 Longitude 101.8810 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 38' 56N Long (DMS) 101° 52' 52E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6004

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laohuoshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laohuoshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laohuoshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wagulu (2.1 nm)
Lamamiao (2.5 nm)
Namu Xicun (2.7 nm)
Chuanbangou (2.8 nm)
Laogua (1.9 nm)
Erqu (2.3 nm)
Yangtiangou (2.5 nm)
Laohuoshan (2.6 nm)
Jiucaoping (3.2 nm)
Masangping (0.5 nm)
Yangqiao (0.8 nm)
Erzishan (1.6 nm)
Yiwanshui (2.1 nm)
Diaofang (2.1 nm)
Xiaojincun (2.8 nm)
Jijiaoshan (2.9 nm)
Ni'erwa (1.6 nm)
Xinghuo (2.4 nm)
Seluo (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 42 nm S 157 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 89 nm S 222 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan
12.7 nm SE Mianning County
17.2 nm E Daqiao, Mianning County
20.3 nm E Xiaoxiangling


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:48 2016