Kasha, China Page

Other names: 卡沙

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.6997 Longitude 98.9104 Altitude (feet) 16788
Lat (DMS) 31° 41' 59N Long (DMS) 98° 54' 37E Altitude (meters) 5116
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 590

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kasha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaxianda (1.5 nm)
Xingbanda (3.7 nm)
Xiabawushe (6.1 nm)
Budong (1.5 nm)
Tongkongma (1.6 nm)
Xiahongchi (2.2 nm)
Madong Niuchang (4.0 nm)
Niegou (4.2 nm)
Kongqie (6.4 nm)
Xinluhai (6.8 nm)
Rika (5.9 nm)
Rongmailong (5.7 nm)
Zhedongcun (6.5 nm)
Zhedong (6.6 nm)
Xindi (0.7 nm)
Tangkacheduo (2.5 nm)
Jiujiao (2.9 nm)
Maisuqu (4.3 nm)
Shang Mexoi (5.8 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm NE Chola Mountain
14.3 nm NW Dêgê County
14.3 nm NW Kingdom of Derge
16.3 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:42:33 2016