Chaping, China Page

Other names: 茶坪

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 25.1592 Longitude 112.3311 Altitude (feet) 2047
Lat (DMS) 25° 9' 33N Long (DMS) 112° 19' 52E Altitude (meters) 623
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19072

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lengdakeng (1.5 nm)
Shishuichong (1.8 nm)
Sirenchong (3.0 nm)
Huazhuchong (3.5 nm)
Damiaolong (3.7 nm)
Lengshuichong (1.5 nm)
Yanchong (3.3 nm)
Xiaodong (3.4 nm)
Pingchong (3.6 nm)
Choushui (3.7 nm)
Jiangshui (4.0 nm)
Chouchongwei (1.5 nm)
Tongmuchong (3.4 nm)
Tashanping (3.6 nm)
Huangdongmiao (1.1 nm)
Huangni'ao (2.0 nm)
Dadingkeng (2.0 nm)
Panshili (3.5 nm)
Lichashan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 60 nm E 100
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 80 nm N 331 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 90 nm N 19
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
22.4 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou
30.5 nm SW 112th meridian east
36.3 nm E 113th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:28:26 2016