Choushui, China Page

Other names: 臭水

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.2064 Longitude 112.2881 Altitude (feet) 2627
Lat (DMS) 25° 12' 23N Long (DMS) 112° 17' 17E Altitude (meters) 800
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19174

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Choushui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choushui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Choushui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dapingtou (1.7 nm)
Shuidan (2.2 nm)
Xiaoniupihe (2.6 nm)
Yaodanchong (3.3 nm)
Taoshuping (1.1 nm)
Dazhipeng (2.7 nm)
Majiabei (3.1 nm)
Lutian (3.2 nm)
Changtian (3.4 nm)
Liangjiangkou (4.3 nm)
Xiaodong (1.7 nm)
Pingchong (3.1 nm)
Lengshuichong (3.2 nm)
Huazhuchong (1.6 nm)
Lengdakeng (2.4 nm)
Sirenchong (3.3 nm)
Chaping (3.7 nm)
Shishuichong (4.0 nm)
Damiaolong (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 63 nm E 102
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 77 nm N 331 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 89 nm N 21
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.0 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
25.5 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou
31.6 nm SW 112th meridian east
38.7 nm E 113th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:17 2016