Xiaoping, China Page

Other names: 小坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.2904 Longitude 101.0090 Altitude (feet) 6105
Lat (DMS) 26° 17' 25N Long (DMS) 101° 0' 32E Altitude (meters) 1860
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3656

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaoping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niluo (0.7 nm)
Mazhiwu (3.1 nm)
Wazuo (3.2 nm)
Maozhudai (3.2 nm)
Hukouqing (3.5 nm)
Nuohong (1.0 nm)
Shangsaba (1.7 nm)
Dahuoshan (3.4 nm)
Lasima (3.4 nm)
Puluping (3.8 nm)
Weipingzi (1.7 nm)
Xiechuqing (3.2 nm)
Bala (3.2 nm)
Baishiyan (0.5 nm)
Shuaxijiao (1.5 nm)
Xiaochang (2.2 nm)
Miboluo (3.3 nm)
Yangjia (3.6 nm)
Zhiluoping (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 44 nm E 70 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 47 nm W 299 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 52 nm S 196
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 53 nm S 224 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 57 nm E 125
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
11.8 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
23.2 nm W Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
24.3 nm NW Chenghai (lake)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:47:36 2016