Xiaochang, China Page

Other names: 小厂

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.2606 Longitude 101.0340 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 26° 15' 38N Long (DMS) 101° 2' 2E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaochang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaochang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaochang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuaxijiao (1.1 nm)
Niluo (2.5 nm)
Zhiluoping (3.3 nm)
Weipingzi (1.4 nm)
Baishiyan (1.8 nm)
Xiaoping (2.2 nm)
Shangsaba (3.1 nm)
Nuohong (3.2 nm)
Bala (3.3 nm)
Xiechuqing (3.8 nm)
Yangjia (1.4 nm)
Yipo (2.7 nm)
Gaopingzi (2.7 nm)
Yanboluo (2.7 nm)
Wafangzi (3.6 nm)
Miboluo (1.4 nm)
Zhiluoqing (2.5 nm)
Songpingzi (2.9 nm)
Sanchahe (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 44 nm E 67 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 51 nm S 198
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 49 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 53 nm W 226 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 55 nm E 124
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
12.3 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
24.1 nm W Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
27.3 nm NE Huaping County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:47:27 2016