Maran, China Page

Other names: 骂然

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9648 Longitude 105.2770 Altitude (feet) 4291
Lat (DMS) 23° 57' 53N Long (DMS) 105° 16' 37E Altitude (meters) 1307
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39605

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mitangchong (0.7 nm)
Yadianchong (2.0 nm)
Zhougen (2.1 nm)
Yingmenqian (3.5 nm)
Nanjia (3.4 nm)
Shanmuqiao (3.6 nm)
Yuhuangzhai (2.0 nm)
Xiayanshang (2.2 nm)
Hongyan (2.2 nm)
Ankang (3.2 nm)
Pinglao (3.6 nm)
Ba'en (1.8 nm)
Punong (2.8 nm)
Xiaopunong (3.0 nm)
Anlou (3.7 nm)
Jiu'ai (2.6 nm)
Shilongjing (3.3 nm)
Mulangting (3.6 nm)
Xinzhai (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 57 nm W 245 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 69 nm N 345 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 80 nm W 259
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 93 nm E 98 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
27.8 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
31.9 nm NW 105th meridian east
33.1 nm N Xilin County
34.5 nm S Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:18 2016