Mankan, China Page

Other names: 曼坎

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.4210 Longitude 101.3160 Altitude (feet) 1981
Lat (DMS) 21° 25' 16N Long (DMS) 101° 18' 58E Altitude (meters) 603
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3725

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mankan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mankan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mankan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Manmeng (1.2 nm)
Manpi (1.4 nm)
Man'an (1.7 nm)
Manxiu (2.3 nm)
Manmen (2.6 nm)
Huisan (3.4 nm)
Manhagao (3.8 nm)
Jingkan (4.4 nm)
Huimeng (5.1 nm)
Gelinan (5.2 nm)
Helie Laozhai (5.4 nm)
Mengha (1.0 nm)
Youyi Xincun (1.7 nm)
Manzhong (2.5 nm)
Shangzhongliang (5.1 nm)
Manbengying (3.4 nm)
Menggang (3.7 nm)
Xiazhongliang (4.0 nm)
Bala Xinzhai (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 27 nm S 170 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 35 nm E 67
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 45 nm N 317 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 49 nm N 32
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 58 nm S 139 Lao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm NW List of tripoints
15.2 nm E Mengla County
17.2 nm SE Tha River
17.8 nm W 101st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:53 2016