Layi, China Page

Other names: 拉衣

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9203 Longitude 104.6400 Altitude (feet) 5226
Lat (DMS) 23° 55' 13N Long (DMS) 104° 38' 24E Altitude (meters) 1592
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24538

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Layi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Layi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Layi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinzhai (2.4 nm)
Nixiku (2.5 nm)
Luoluoyi Xinzhai (2.9 nm)
Tuochongjie (3.3 nm)
Fuguangdi (1.0 nm)
Xinzhai (2.0 nm)
Yichahei (2.2 nm)
Tangzibian (2.7 nm)
Songshupo (3.0 nm)
Laojiezi (3.5 nm)
Lahongku (1.5 nm)
Nuozhezhai (1.7 nm)
Lanniqing (2.4 nm)
Nuozheba (2.8 nm)
Nixiku (3.1 nm)
Tianbian (1.0 nm)
Jiuzhai (2.0 nm)
Xinkao (2.6 nm)
Baishiyan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 27 nm S 218 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 46 nm W 254
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 72 nm N 13 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 78 nm W 246
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
25.0 nm SW Yanshan County, Yunnan
25.6 nm W Qiubei County
29.1 nm S Xichou County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:19 2016