Laoyaozhai, China Page

Other names: 老姚寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0411 Longitude 101.0940 Altitude (feet) 4553
Lat (DMS) 23° 2' 28N Long (DMS) 101° 5' 38E Altitude (meters) 1387
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laoyaozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoyaozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoyaozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xishitou (1.3 nm)
Liaoyuan (2.2 nm)
Kun'e (2.8 nm)
Taida (3.0 nm)
Hengzhai (3.0 nm)
Ning'er (3.2 nm)
Yuhe (3.5 nm)
Jinji (1.9 nm)
Xiaoshui (2.7 nm)
Chaoyang (3.5 nm)
Wenfei (3.5 nm)
Laosuzhai (1.2 nm)
Mazhagutian (2.5 nm)
Longtanqing (3.0 nm)
Laozhezhai (1.4 nm)
Xiaoshuijing (2.2 nm)
Shangguoditang (2.5 nm)
Kelang (3.0 nm)
Sankezhuang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 16 nm S 206 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 60 nm E 56
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 66 nm S 196 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 67 nm S 144
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 72 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NW Ning'er Hani and Yi Autonomous County
16.6 nm SW India-China Division, Air Transport Command
16.6 nm SW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
16.6 nm SW Pu'er Simao Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:14 2016