Gelei, China Page

Other names: 革雷

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0796 Longitude 104.5180 Altitude (feet) 3612
Lat (DMS) 24° 4' 47N Long (DMS) 104° 31' 5E Altitude (meters) 1100
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6140

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gelei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gelei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gelei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bu'ao (1.7 nm)
Xiaopingba (3.1 nm)
Longjie Xinzhai (3.2 nm)
Weibie (1.9 nm)
Laojie (2.3 nm)
Dapingba (2.8 nm)
Weigouxian (2.9 nm)
Ganchongzi (3.6 nm)
Liulang (1.3 nm)
Pumu (2.0 nm)
Mabi (2.3 nm)
Longtan (2.8 nm)
Shuitou (3.4 nm)
Nuolong (1.8 nm)
Xiaoshuitang (1.9 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.8 nm)
Xiazhai (2.8 nm)
Buhong (3.3 nm)
Shuangshuijing (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 33 nm S 198 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 43 nm W 240
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 65 nm N 21 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 72 nm N 318
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.0 nm W Qiubei County
26.1 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
29.9 nm S Yanshan County, Yunnan
34.2 nm S Panlong District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:02 2016