Maozhai, China Page

Other names: 毛寨

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 33.1639 Longitude 107.0581 Altitude (feet) 1820
Lat (DMS) 33° 9' 50N Long (DMS) 107° 3' 29E Altitude (meters) 554
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 94849

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caozhai (1.2 nm)
Caozhaicun (1.2 nm)
Cuijiaying (1.3 nm)
Xiaozhai (1.5 nm)
Xiaozhaicun (1.5 nm)
Wangling (0.8 nm)
Wanglingcun (0.8 nm)
Lannichong (1.5 nm)
Wuxiangzhen (1.6 nm)
Sanguanmiao (1.2 nm)
Sanguan Miao (1.2 nm)
Maoyan (1.4 nm)
Maoyancun (1.4 nm)
Nansiyuan (0.5 nm)
Nansiyuancun (0.5 nm)
Wangdaochi (1.4 nm)
Zhangjialing (1.6 nm)
Zhangjia Ling (1.6 nm)
Shengjiachong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 6 nm S 202 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 84 nm N 14
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 82 nm W 236 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 89 nm N 41
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 102 nm N 324 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm S Hantai District
7.2 nm E Shaanxi Aircraft Corporation
19.7 nm W Mian County
19.9 nm W Mount Dingjun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:49:02 2016