Yuwa, China Page

Other names: 玉洼

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.9565 Longitude 106.6870 Altitude (feet) 5383
Lat (DMS) 35° 57' 23N Long (DMS) 106° 41' 13E Altitude (meters) 1640
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yuwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Houcha (2.0 nm)
Majiashan (2.5 nm)
Goupan (1.0 nm)
Zhangjie (1.5 nm)
Caochuan (2.2 nm)
Xinwa (2.5 nm)
Shangshanzhuang (2.4 nm)
Zhaoxinzhuang (3.0 nm)
Jingcha (3.5 nm)
Haijia Gouwa (1.9 nm)
Jijia Dacha (2.0 nm)
Wangcha (2.9 nm)
Shangzhaike (2.9 nm)
Luanjingzi (1.6 nm)
Zhongzhuang (1.8 nm)
Pangyangwa (2.3 nm)
Buzi Yaoxian (2.7 nm)
Buziyaoxian (2.6 nm)
Chen'ershan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 23 nm W 288 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 45 nm E 101 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 93 nm S 206 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 93 nm S 155
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm W Pengyang County
19.9 nm W List of major power stations in Ningxia
24.8 nm S Kongtong District
27.7 nm S List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:26 2016