Chen'ershan, China Page

Other names: 陈儿山,Chen’ershan

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.9140 Longitude 106.7240 Altitude (feet) 5160
Lat (DMS) 35° 54' 50N Long (DMS) 106° 43' 26E Altitude (meters) 1572
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chen'ershan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chen'ershan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chen'ershan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongzhuang (1.4 nm)
Buzi Yaoxian (2.3 nm)
Luanjingzi (2.5 nm)
Doupo (2.8 nm)
Buziyaoxian (2.8 nm)
Haijia Gouwa (1.3 nm)
Shangzhaike (2.2 nm)
Jijia Dacha (2.7 nm)
Yuwa (3.1 nm)
Wangcha (3.5 nm)
Liujiawa (1.9 nm)
Mawan (2.1 nm)
Liujiayuan (2.3 nm)
Qiaowazhuang (3.2 nm)
Wuxinzhuang (1.2 nm)
Baicha (1.6 nm)
Yuyaoxian (2.3 nm)
Jiaguzhuang (2.9 nm)
Qiaoququ (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 26 nm W 292 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 43 nm E 98 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 90 nm S 155
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 91 nm S 207 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW Pengyang County
22.4 nm S Kongtong District
24.9 nm S List of power stations in China
24.9 nm S List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:17 2016