Xinwa, China Page

Other names: 新洼

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.9978 Longitude 106.6850 Altitude (feet) 5419
Lat (DMS) 35° 59' 52N Long (DMS) 106° 41' 6E Altitude (meters) 1651
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangshanzhuang (1.4 nm)
Mazhang (1.8 nm)
Mazhangwan (2.0 nm)
Lijiapu (2.8 nm)
Tuanzhuang (2.9 nm)
Majiashan (3.1 nm)
Zhaoxinzhuang (0.7 nm)
Zhaowa (1.7 nm)
Xiaowan (2.1 nm)
Miaohao (2.4 nm)
Qiyaoxian (3.2 nm)
Jingcha (1.5 nm)
Caochuan (1.6 nm)
Qiancha (2.7 nm)
Shanglucha (3.0 nm)
Zhangjie (1.1 nm)
Goupan (1.7 nm)
Yuwa (2.5 nm)
Jijia Dacha (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 23 nm W 282 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 46 nm E 104 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 95 nm S 205 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 96 nm S 156
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SW Pengyang County
19.3 nm W List of major power stations in Ningxia
27.3 nm S Kongtong District
24.6 nm NW Yuanzhou District, Guyuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:23 2016