Pangwan, China Page

Other names: 庞湾

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.9334 Longitude 105.6186 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 56' 0N Long (DMS) 105° 37' 7E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13410

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yejiazhaikuo (1.2 nm)
Baitai (2.7 nm)
Tuwo (2.8 nm)
Daping (3.3 nm)
Duancha (3.3 nm)
Longwangba (1.8 nm)
Maying (2.5 nm)
Luoshi Yangfang (3.4 nm)
Taoziwan (3.7 nm)
Shangbuzi (3.6 nm)
Xiajiadalu (1.4 nm)
Hannao (3.3 nm)
Zhaonao (2.2 nm)
Xiamadazi (2.5 nm)
Magou (2.8 nm)
Maojiaping (2.6 nm)
Dongshan (3.1 nm)
Baowan (3.3 nm)
Sifanggou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 30 nm E 73 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 83 nm S 171 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 68 nm W 269
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm NE Xiji County
27.1 nm NE Xumishan Grottoes
32.2 nm S Jingning County, Gansu
30.4 nm SE 106th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:37 2016