Duancha, China Page

Other names: 短岔

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.9102 Longitude 105.5562 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 54' 37N Long (DMS) 105° 33' 22E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13410

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Duancha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Duancha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Duancha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dachawan (1.2 nm)
Hejiacha (1.9 nm)
Liunao (2.1 nm)
Taizi (2.4 nm)
Que'erzhuang (1.1 nm)
Tuwo (1.4 nm)
Ercha (2.6 nm)
Daping (3.6 nm)
Dawan (3.5 nm)
Baitai (0.9 nm)
Maojiaping (1.5 nm)
Yejiazhaikuo (2.1 nm)
Xiamadazi (2.4 nm)
Baowan (3.2 nm)
Sifanggou (2.1 nm)
Xiaowan (2.5 nm)
Zhangjiadacha (3.3 nm)
Weijiaxipo (3.4 nm)
Yangcha (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 33 nm E 72 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 65 nm W 270
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 82 nm S 169 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NE Xiji County
31.4 nm S Jingning County, Gansu
28.0 nm SW Huining County
30.2 nm NE Xumishan Grottoes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:27 2016