Gaoya, China Page

Other names: 高崖

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.0051 Longitude 105.7670 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 18N Long (DMS) 105° 46' 1E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13410

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaoya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daying (1.3 nm)
Jiangjiagou (1.3 nm)
Yanglu (2.1 nm)
Yushuwan (2.2 nm)
Haodiwan (1.0 nm)
Ya'ertai (1.0 nm)
Pujiagou (2.4 nm)
Hanjia Shuitou (2.4 nm)
Xialuozhuang (2.6 nm)
Luozhuang (2.7 nm)
Yuanzui (3.2 nm)
Daping (2.3 nm)
Wangzhao (2.8 nm)
Jiubu (2.9 nm)
Shuicha (0.7 nm)
Datan (2.0 nm)
Hewa (2.2 nm)
Hejiadian (2.4 nm)
Zhangjiagou (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 22 nm E 78 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 86 nm S 177 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 98 nm N 342 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 121 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SW Xiji County
19.3 nm NE Xumishan Grottoes
25.0 nm NE Yuanzhou District, Guyuan
29.9 nm N List of earthquakes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:20 2016