Baoshan, China Page

Other names: 包山

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.0555 Longitude 106.7364 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 36° 3' 20N Long (DMS) 106° 44' 11E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8775

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baoshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baoshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baoshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiyaoxian (1.5 nm)
Lizhuang (2.5 nm)
Zhaowa (3.0 nm)
Bailuwan (1.5 nm)
Houyangwa (2.9 nm)
Xiaowanzhang (2.8 nm)
Yangcaowan (3.0 nm)
Yashigou (3.1 nm)
Shangpan (2.0 nm)
Xialucha (3.1 nm)
Liuhao (3.2 nm)
Xialuchaliwan (3.4 nm)
Zhengshanzhuang (0.4 nm)
Zhouzhuang (1.9 nm)
Miaohao (1.9 nm)
Shanglucha (2.1 nm)
Huxian (2.5 nm)
Qiancha (2.8 nm)
Jingcha (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 25 nm W 273 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 44 nm E 109 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 98 nm S 158
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 99 nm S 205 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 118 nm N 320 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm SW Pengyang County
21.6 nm W List of major power stations in Ningxia
30.9 nm S Kongtong District
25.6 nm W Yuanzhou District, Guyuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:23 2016