Yangcaowan, China Page

Other names: 羊草湾

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.1052 Longitude 106.7396 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 36° 6' 19N Long (DMS) 106° 44' 23E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8720

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangcaowan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangcaowan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangcaowan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Houyangwa (0.6 nm)
Yashigou (1.3 nm)
Wangyaoxian (2.3 nm)
Zhongzhuang (2.5 nm)
Lizhuang (3.3 nm)
Dengshanzhuang (3.2 nm)
Hacha (1.8 nm)
Dongwa (1.8 nm)
Migou (2.3 nm)
Yushu (2.6 nm)
Xiaowanzhang (1.5 nm)
Qigeshan (2.6 nm)
Liuhao (2.8 nm)
Majiaxia Diaocha (3.0 nm)
Mao'erciwa (3.1 nm)
Bailuwan (1.9 nm)
Baoshan (3.0 nm)
Zhengshanzhuang (3.3 nm)
Shangpan (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 25 nm W 266 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 45 nm E 113 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 100 nm S 159
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 102 nm S 205 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 116 nm N 319 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm SW Pengyang County
22.0 nm W List of major power stations in Ningxia
25.0 nm W Yuanzhou District, Guyuan
29.6 nm SE Zhenyuan County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:44 2016