Wan-wan-ch'uan, China Page

Other names: Wan-wan-ch’uan

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 41.1881 Longitude 125.2986 Altitude (feet) 951
Lat (DMS) 41° 11' 17N Long (DMS) 125° 17' 55E Altitude (meters) 289
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3085

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wan-wan-ch'uan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan-wan-ch'uan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wan-wan-ch'uan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lianhe (2.5 nm)
Ta-kan-kou (2.6 nm)
Ch'eng-t'ou (3.7 nm)
Guaimozi (4.1 nm)
Xiaojialazi (1.5 nm)
Jiangjiajie (3.0 nm)
Hei-lu-tzu (2.9 nm)
Nanbianshihada (4.0 nm)
Xiaorenhe (5.3 nm)
Yahechaoxianzuxiang (1.8 nm)
Mi-ts'ang-kou (2.7 nm)
Yanziwei (3.3 nm)
Pailugou (3.8 nm)
Daquanyan (0.7 nm)
Xigou (2.0 nm)
Hepingcun (3.8 nm)
P'a-pao-shan (4.9 nm)
Ta-huang-kou (5.0 nm)
Huilongshan (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 47 nm E 93
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 66 nm N 15 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR32464 Small Taechon Northwest Airport Taechon 71 nm S 177
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 75 nm S 209
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 83 nm S 213 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm SE Xiangyang Township, Liaoning
7.5 nm NE List of major power stations in Liaoning province
9.8 nm NE Wunü Mountain
26.4 nm SE Hun River (Yalu River tributary)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:35 2016