Shangxianyu, China Page

Other names: 上仙峪

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.4326 Longitude 122.8357 Altitude (feet) 938
Lat (DMS) 40° 25' 57N Long (DMS) 122° 50' 9E Altitude (meters) 285
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28408

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangxianyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangxianyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangxianyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanshan (0.8 nm)
Jiaojiajie (1.3 nm)
Xiangyang (1.6 nm)
Fujia (2.1 nm)
Hedong (0.8 nm)
Ladixia (0.9 nm)
Hexi (1.1 nm)
Nanzhuangzi (1.5 nm)
Songtuozi (2.1 nm)
Houjiabu (2.1 nm)
Tongjiangyu (2.3 nm)
Nantianmen (1.1 nm)
Shangcongjia Buzi (1.5 nm)
Baicaoyu (1.0 nm)
Xiaxianyu (0.9 nm)
Gaojia Weizi Hexi (1.8 nm)
Laomazi Beigou (1.6 nm)
Beishan (2.0 nm)
Putaogou (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 22 nm W 287 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 40 nm N 1 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 70 nm S 186 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 69 nm S 212
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 67 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.1 nm N Pailou, Liaoning
19.5 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
22.0 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station
22.0 nm NW Liaoyang Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:10:08 2016