Hexi, China Page

Other names: 河西

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.4469 Longitude 122.8224 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 26' 49N Long (DMS) 122° 49' 21E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hexi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hexi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hexi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiangyang (1.0 nm)
Linangou (1.6 nm)
Tuchengzi (2.1 nm)
Nanzhuangzi (0.9 nm)
Tongjiangyu (1.5 nm)
Songtuozi (1.6 nm)
Xiaotong Jiangyu (2.1 nm)
Yanjia Buzi (2.4 nm)
Hedong (0.4 nm)
Ladixia (1.2 nm)
Nantianmen (2.1 nm)
Houjiabu (2.0 nm)
Nanshan (0.4 nm)
Shangxianyu (1.1 nm)
Xiaxianyu (1.6 nm)
Jiaojiajie (1.8 nm)
Baicaoyu (1.9 nm)
Laomazi Beigou (2.1 nm)
Fujia (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 21 nm W 285 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 39 nm N 2 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 71 nm S 185 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 70 nm S 212
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 67 nm W 226
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.2 nm N Pailou, Liaoning
18.5 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
21.1 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station
21.1 nm NW Liaoyang Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:43:36 2016