Pinglingzi, China Page

Other names: 平岭子

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.8582 Longitude 120.5026 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 51' 30N Long (DMS) 120° 30' 9E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15153

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pinglingzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinglingzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinglingzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiabian (1.1 nm)
Tongjiatun (1.9 nm)
Zongjiatun (2.5 nm)
Shundaogou (3.2 nm)
Lujiatun (3.7 nm)
Zhuanwafang (1.7 nm)
Xigushanzi (2.5 nm)
Wangtun (3.2 nm)
Zhaziyao (3.8 nm)
Dayanjiagou (3.7 nm)
Cuitun (3.9 nm)
Baishitou (5.0 nm)
Chaitun Mengkuang (4.6 nm)
Loufang (2.0 nm)
Baiyang (4.2 nm)
Shangbian (2.2 nm)
Xigou (4.0 nm)
Shangfu'ergou (4.4 nm)
Dongbeigou (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 18 nm S 151
FR41032 Small Jinxi Air Base Jinxi 18 nm E 110
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 29 nm E 59 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 40 nm N 355 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 63 nm S 213 Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions
18.9 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
18.7 nm NE Nanpiao District
16.9 nm E Lianshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:01 2016