Nanfangshen, China Page

Other names: 南房身

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.4075 Longitude 122.7774 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 24' 27N Long (DMS) 122° 46' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29790

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanfangshen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanfangshen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanfangshen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Damiao Gouxiang Nongchang (1.2 nm)
Lianjia Weizi (1.5 nm)
Toudaogou (2.3 nm)
Tuchengzi (1.1 nm)
Weitang (1.2 nm)
Tang'ergou Xigou (1.6 nm)
Tang'ergou (1.8 nm)
Xiangyang (2.3 nm)
Fujia (1.0 nm)
Qincaiyu (1.3 nm)
Laomazi Beigou (1.6 nm)
Jiaojiajie (1.8 nm)
Xiaxianyu (2.3 nm)
Miaohougou (0.9 nm)
Tawang (1.4 nm)
Madaosi (2.0 nm)
Damiaogou (2.3 nm)
Jiajiajie (2.4 nm)
Binggou (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 20 nm W 293 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 42 nm N 4 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 68 nm S 184 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 67 nm S 211
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 64 nm W 226
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.7 nm N Pailou, Liaoning
18.5 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
20.7 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station
20.7 nm NW Liaoyang Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:01 2016