Dongshantou, China Page

Other names: 东山头

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 41.7726 Longitude 119.6791 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 46' 21N Long (DMS) 119° 40' 45E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9834

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongshantou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongshantou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongshantou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaqijia (2.2 nm)
Xiazhangzi (3.2 nm)
Zhangjiayingzi (1.7 nm)
Baliyingzi (2.4 nm)
Yujia Wopu (2.7 nm)
Wusuotaigou (3.5 nm)
Guojiagou (4.6 nm)
Shangnandi (4.5 nm)
Wuxintulu (3.0 nm)
Xiliang (3.8 nm)
Huashiligou (1.2 nm)
Yujiayingzi (1.9 nm)
Jiangjiadian (2.6 nm)
Huashiligouliang (3.3 nm)
Huashiligouliangshang (3.6 nm)
Zhongyingzi (3.5 nm)
Jiujuzi (4.2 nm)
Haitanggou (4.7 nm)
Menggusijia (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 36 nm E 112 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBCF CIF Medium Chifeng Airport Chifeng 44 nm W 309 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Loong Air , Tianjin Airlines
FR41026 Medium Chifeng Air Base 43 nm W 302
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 68 nm S 221
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 74 nm E 122 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm E 120th meridian east
23.2 nm NE List of Khitan inscriptions
23.6 nm SW List of earthquakes in China
23.6 nm SW 1290 Chihli earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:57 2016