Dongchagou, China Page

Other names: 东岔沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.3491 Longitude 122.7818 Altitude (feet) 944
Lat (DMS) 40° 20' 57N Long (DMS) 122° 46' 54E Altitude (meters) 287
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29800

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongchagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongchagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongchagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moshi (1.1 nm)
Nianpangou (1.3 nm)
Xiaowu Daogou (1.6 nm)
Laomuchang (1.9 nm)
Jiajiajie (1.3 nm)
Damiaogou (1.5 nm)
Tawang (2.2 nm)
Madaosi (2.0 nm)
Binggou (2.1 nm)
Longwangmiao (1.4 nm)
Xicha (1.6 nm)
Xiaocuoyu (2.1 nm)
Lazigou (2.4 nm)
Shangkanzi (0.4 nm)
Xiaolongzhuagou (0.8 nm)
Daqi Panling (1.3 nm)
Miaoshang (1.9 nm)
Laomuchang Donggou (2.2 nm)
Daoshang Buzi (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 22 nm W 301 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 45 nm N 4 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 65 nm S 184 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 64 nm S 213
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 61 nm W 229
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.1 nm N Pailou, Liaoning
21.4 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
19.5 nm W List of Khitan inscriptions
20.0 nm W Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:56 2016