Beishan, China Page

Other names: 北山

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 41.0551 Longitude 119.9056 Altitude (feet) 1115
Lat (DMS) 41° 3' 18N Long (DMS) 119° 54' 20E Altitude (meters) 339
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15270

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongyingzi (1.5 nm)
Laoyemiao (2.3 nm)
Ningjiayao (2.7 nm)
Dongpingfang (3.3 nm)
Yaodongzi (1.3 nm)
Tiejianglu (2.7 nm)
Chezhangzi (2.8 nm)
Louzishan Gongqu (3.2 nm)
Shi'erdebao Linchang (3.4 nm)
Beizigou (4.2 nm)
Heishan (4.3 nm)
Shaoguozhangzi (4.1 nm)
Gushanzi (1.3 nm)
Hudiegou (1.5 nm)
Dongliang (2.6 nm)
Langjiawopu (3.0 nm)
Guangningzhan (2.9 nm)
Sanzuodian (3.1 nm)
Dabaimiaozi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 37 nm N 39 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 49 nm S 155
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 45 nm E 128
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 65 nm S 187 Tianjin Airlines
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 52 nm E 86 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SE Yan Mountains
8.3 nm NW List of Khitan inscriptions
25.6 nm NE Chaoyang County
24.2 nm NW Niuheliang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:07 2016