Baojiagou, China Page

Other names: 保家沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.8462 Longitude 122.2130 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 40° 50' 46N Long (DMS) 122° 12' 47E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27816

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baojiagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baojiagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baojiagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caijiatun (1.9 nm)
Changjun (2.0 nm)
Jianshe (2.5 nm)
Tongzhigou (2.8 nm)
Ping'an Yicun (2.5 nm)
Daliang (2.9 nm)
Dafang (2.9 nm)
Xiaolianggou (2.7 nm)
Lijia (1.0 nm)
Hewanzi (1.2 nm)
Beiwancun (1.7 nm)
Lijiajie (1.7 nm)
Yanjia (1.2 nm)
Shangjuntai (1.4 nm)
Yaotun (2.0 nm)
Weijiatang (2.3 nm)
Lizhi (2.7 nm)
Dongqing (3.0 nm)
Dongqingduizi (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 19 nm S 160 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 32 nm E 61 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR41033 Small Jinzhou North Airfield Jinzhou 51 nm W 293
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 54 nm W 286 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 73 nm S 196
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm S List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans
9.2 nm S Liaohe Bridge
10.6 nm S Zhanqian District
10.8 nm S Xishi District
10.8 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yingkou
10.8 nm S Battle of Yingkou
11.0 nm S Liao River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:31 2016