Luosha, China Page

Other names: 落沙

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.5276 Longitude 104.8830 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 31' 39N Long (DMS) 104° 52' 59E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6060

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luosha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luosha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luosha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xianongwo (0.7 nm)
Naha (2.0 nm)
Weiqiu (2.7 nm)
Nayou (2.8 nm)
Xiaoxin (3.2 nm)
Basuo (3.8 nm)
Weihao (0.9 nm)
Daomeng (2.0 nm)
Shangluoyang (1.5 nm)
Luolan (2.5 nm)
Luomeng (3.0 nm)
Yehao (3.4 nm)
Luolai (1.7 nm)
Xiayangda (2.7 nm)
Tongshu (2.9 nm)
Shangyangda (3.1 nm)
Mashe (3.2 nm)
Nidong (3.9 nm)
Zhelai (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 33 nm N 7 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 65 nm S 207 China Eastern Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 73 nm W 292
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 75 nm W 230
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm SE 105th meridian east
11.7 nm E Xilin County
26.0 nm NE List of HVDC projects
26.0 nm NE HVDC Tian–Guang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:47 2016