Danong, China Page

Other names: 大农

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.2134 Longitude 106.2410 Altitude (feet) 2683
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 48N Long (DMS) 106° 14' 28E Altitude (meters) 817
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11525

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Danong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dapin (0.9 nm)
Nianbu (1.0 nm)
Zaolin (1.9 nm)
Niandun (2.4 nm)
Nianling (2.0 nm)
Dayao (2.0 nm)
Bailu (2.9 nm)
Dahua (3.1 nm)
Tongping (1.1 nm)
Hemen (1.3 nm)
Lingding (1.6 nm)
Hemen (2.0 nm)
Dongping (2.1 nm)
Longzhen (2.2 nm)
Nianli (1.5 nm)
Qizhi (1.5 nm)
Tundu (1.8 nm)
Nianjing (2.5 nm)
Nianyin (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 49 nm E 52 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 81 nm S 143
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 117 nm S 221
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm SW Pác Bó
18.2 nm S Hà Quảng District
19.4 nm NW 106th meridian east
20.4 nm S Longbang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:45 2016