Niandun, China Page

Other names: 念沌

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 23.2090 Longitude 106.1980 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 32N Long (DMS) 106° 11' 53E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25901

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Niandun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niandun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niandun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tunjia (1.7 nm)
Yuanmeng (2.0 nm)
Dalun (2.0 nm)
Dabu (2.5 nm)
Nianlun (2.8 nm)
Dasancun (2.7 nm)
Longxian (2.8 nm)
Zaolin (1.7 nm)
Longmen (2.0 nm)
Nianhao (2.6 nm)
Nianling (2.8 nm)
Nianbu (1.4 nm)
Dapin (1.8 nm)
Danong (2.4 nm)
Tundu (2.5 nm)
Daba (1.2 nm)
Daci (1.7 nm)
Nianyin (2.5 nm)
Nianzhe (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 51 nm E 53 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 83 nm S 141
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 115 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm SW Pác Bó
17.6 nm S Hà Quảng District
18.1 nm NW 106th meridian east
20.9 nm S Longbang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:20 2016