Zhangjiawan, China Page

Other names: 张家湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5729 Longitude 105.5643 Altitude (feet) 6266
Lat (DMS) 35° 34' 22N Long (DMS) 105° 33' 51E Altitude (meters) 1909
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21762

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhangjiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangjiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangjiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cuicha (2.0 nm)
Qicha (2.1 nm)
Xichuan (1.7 nm)
Gaobu (1.7 nm)
Wangzhuang (2.6 nm)
Dahe (3.1 nm)
Fengjinchuan (3.3 nm)
Sifu (0.7 nm)
Hancha (1.4 nm)
Zhaocha (2.3 nm)
Qilixiang (2.7 nm)
Zuitou (1.4 nm)
Weiwan (1.5 nm)
Liujiagou (2.3 nm)
Miaohe (2.5 nm)
Yuhuang (2.5 nm)
Micha (2.9 nm)
Jieshipu (2.8 nm)
Yangpo (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 43 nm E 46 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 62 nm S 166 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 68 nm W 287
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm SE Jingning County, Gansu
24.9 nm N Xiji County
21.4 nm E 106th meridian east
25.4 nm E Longde County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:49 2016