Gaobu, China Page

Other names: 高堡

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5940 Longitude 105.5884 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 38N Long (DMS) 105° 35' 18E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21756

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaobu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaobu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaobu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xichuan (1.7 nm)
Guanwan (3.0 nm)
Fengjinchuan (1.6 nm)
Wangzhuang (1.8 nm)
Dahe (2.3 nm)
Bianpo (2.7 nm)
Weicha (2.6 nm)
Cha'erwan (3.1 nm)
Jinggou (1.5 nm)
Qilixiang (1.9 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.0 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.2 nm)
Guwan (2.5 nm)
Sunjiagou (3.2 nm)
Hancha (1.6 nm)
Sifu (1.7 nm)
Zhangjiawan (1.7 nm)
Zhaocha (2.9 nm)
Zuitou (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 42 nm E 46 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 63 nm S 167 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 69 nm W 286
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm SE Jingning County, Gansu
23.3 nm N Xiji County
20.4 nm E 106th meridian east
24.1 nm E Longde County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:30 2016