Zaoyang, China Page

Other names: 早阳

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.1364 Longitude 106.6910 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 35° 8' 11N Long (DMS) 106° 41' 28E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10563

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zaoyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zaoyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zaoyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuilian (1.0 nm)
Liujiagou (2.4 nm)
Lengkan (2.9 nm)
Majiabu (3.0 nm)
Zhongzhuang (1.6 nm)
Nanshan (1.9 nm)
Xiazhuang (2.3 nm)
Zhujiapo (2.5 nm)
Zhanglian (0.7 nm)
Zhangjiamo (1.7 nm)
Xinzhaiyuan (1.9 nm)
Zhoujia Bianshan (2.5 nm)
Sanshan (3.1 nm)
Zhujiawan (1.1 nm)
Caotan (2.0 nm)
Xigoumen (2.2 nm)
Qiulinhe (2.3 nm)
Xizhuang (2.9 nm)
Xianshuigou (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 52 nm E 133
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 53 nm W 230 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 61 nm N 337 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 59 nm E 48 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm NW Huating County, Gansu
14.2 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu
16.2 nm SE Lung, Tibet
16.2 nm SE Longxian, Wengyuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:14 2016