Wazha, China Page

Other names: 哇扎

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7736 Longitude 103.7270 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 34° 46' 25N Long (DMS) 103° 43' 37E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8355

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wazha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wazha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wazha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanshi (1.4 nm)
Yani (2.8 nm)
Anmengou (2.8 nm)
Xinzhuang (3.5 nm)
Gelongkou (3.8 nm)
Ya'ershan (1.2 nm)
Liangjiabu (1.3 nm)
Dangjiazui (2.1 nm)
Yuanhuagou (2.5 nm)
Dingga (2.7 nm)
Nari (2.9 nm)
Yuanli (3.0 nm)
Taoyan (3.1 nm)
Kaji (3.4 nm)
Tangqi (3.6 nm)
Sanshikou (1.5 nm)
Sumucheng (3.3 nm)
Dongshan (3.3 nm)
Niemuwan (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 32 nm N 9
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 53 nm W 272 Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 72 nm N 19
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 75 nm N 5
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SW Lintan County
10.4 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu
10.4 nm NE Tao River
16.0 nm SW Jonê County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:05 2016