Shagou, China Page

Other names: 沙沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 40.1573 Longitude 98.8517 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 9' 26N Long (DMS) 98° 51' 6E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shagou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shagou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shagou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xingou Erdui (1.8 nm)
Xiawufen Sandui (1.8 nm)
Yingtiandi (2.0 nm)
Zhongwucun (2.6 nm)
Sifen Yidui (0.9 nm)
Xintoufen (1.6 nm)
Sifen Sandui (2.2 nm)
Xingou (2.2 nm)
Xingou Sidui (2.5 nm)
Shanghao Sidui (1.1 nm)
Guangming (2.1 nm)
Xicha Yidui (2.5 nm)
Xisheng (2.4 nm)
Xicha Sidui (2.4 nm)
Shangdonggou Yidui (2.9 nm)
Shanghao (0.9 nm)
Yiqing (1.2 nm)
Touhao (2.4 nm)
Liugou Erdui (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 29 nm W 232 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 36 nm S 177
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 45 nm E 70
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.7 nm SW Suzhou District
30.2 nm SW Silk Route Museum
32.8 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu
29.6 nm SW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:57 2016