Miaogou, China Page

Other names: 庙沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5555 Longitude 106.9100 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 35° 33' 20N Long (DMS) 106° 54' 36E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26224

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miaogou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaogou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaogou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yanjiawan (2.4 nm)
Goujiaping (2.4 nm)
Zhaojia (1.6 nm)
Fengjiashan (2.0 nm)
Kongjiazui (2.5 nm)
Dazhai (2.6 nm)
Shangzhuang (0.7 nm)
Yangjiazui (0.9 nm)
Guanzhuang (1.7 nm)
Caizigou (2.0 nm)
Yangguanzhai (2.5 nm)
Caotan (2.6 nm)
Heiyingwan (2.5 nm)
Qiushuzhuang (0.7 nm)
Changgou (1.1 nm)
Mingxing (1.9 nm)
Guanyindian (1.8 nm)
Xiaoyuan (2.2 nm)
Guanyindian (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 36 nm E 66 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 46 nm W 313 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 67 nm S 155
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 78 nm S 221 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 101 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SW List of power stations in China
6.9 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu
11.5 nm W Kongtong District
19.0 nm S Chongxin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:44 2016