Dazhai, China Page

Other names: 大寨

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5888 Longitude 106.9450 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 20N Long (DMS) 106° 56' 42E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25962

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dazhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dazhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kongjiazui (1.0 nm)
Fengjiashan (2.0 nm)
Xiaozhai (0.5 nm)
Gaozhuang (1.2 nm)
Qianqianliu (1.4 nm)
Guogouquan (1.9 nm)
Jinlijia (2.7 nm)
Yanzhai (1.2 nm)
Lujia Dundi (2.4 nm)
Duzhai (2.6 nm)
Wangchu Xinzhuang (2.6 nm)
Shangliu (2.7 nm)
Heiyingwan (1.2 nm)
Yangjiazui (1.7 nm)
Shangzhuang (2.1 nm)
Caizigou (2.4 nm)
Hujia Gouquan (2.6 nm)
Miaogou (2.6 nm)
Guanzhuang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 34 nm E 68 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 46 nm W 309 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 68 nm S 157
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 81 nm S 221 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 102 nm S 140
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm SW List of power stations in China
9.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu
13.5 nm W Kongtong District
15.8 nm NE Zhenyuan County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:40 2016