Guanshan, China Page

Other names: 观山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.4438 Longitude 98.7190 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 39° 26' 38N Long (DMS) 98° 43' 8E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guanshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guanshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guanshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yinjia Shuwan (2.1 nm)
Duanjiazhuang (2.1 nm)
Wangjia Yuanzi (2.8 nm)
Xiaxiwan (3.6 nm)
Xizhai (3.5 nm)
Sangongzhuang (2.0 nm)
Wanjiazhuang (2.3 nm)
Hongshanbu (2.3 nm)
Xinjiandui (3.1 nm)
Baiqizhuang (3.3 nm)
Zhoujiazhuang (1.5 nm)
Xuejia Xiazhuang (1.7 nm)
Rujia Dongzhuang (2.3 nm)
Shangsanjie (3.4 nm)
Gaogou Nancun (0.9 nm)
Rujia Xiayao (2.1 nm)
Lijia Shiwo (2.6 nm)
Guanshan Kouzi (3.1 nm)
Liujiazhuang (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 10 nm E 48
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 30 nm N 325 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 75 nm N 40
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
17.0 nm SW Qilian Mountains
17.2 nm NW List of major power stations in Gansu
20.4 nm NW Suzhou District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:39 2016