Diaochuan, China Page

Other names: 吊川

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.0901 Longitude 105.5893 Altitude (feet) 5147
Lat (DMS) 35° 5' 24N Long (DMS) 105° 35' 21E Altitude (meters) 1568
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23591

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Diaochuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Diaochuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Diaochuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ninggou (1.3 nm)
Weidianxiang (1.4 nm)
Shuangshi (2.0 nm)
Zhujiapo (2.6 nm)
Wuhua (1.2 nm)
Jiaowan (2.1 nm)
Wenjiawan (2.3 nm)
Liucha (2.3 nm)
Shenwan (2.9 nm)
Sunzhuang (3.2 nm)
Zhangjiashan (1.4 nm)
Wangmagou (1.6 nm)
Dawan (2.0 nm)
Lishuliang Jiuzhuang (2.5 nm)
Chenzhai (2.9 nm)
Wangjiayao (2.6 nm)
Fuxia (2.0 nm)
Sunyinwa (2.1 nm)
Yuanwan (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 34 nm S 157 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 66 nm N 27 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 83 nm W 307
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm SE Battle of Jieting
12.2 nm SE Qin'an County
13.1 nm E Wanquan, Gansu
19.4 nm N Jingning County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:24 2016