Jiaowan, China Page

Other names: 焦湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.1144 Longitude 105.6188 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 35° 6' 52N Long (DMS) 105° 37' 8E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23570

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiaowan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiaowan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiaowan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wuhua (1.1 nm)
Weidianxiang (2.7 nm)
Wenjiawan (0.8 nm)
Kangjiapo (1.2 nm)
Qianshanzhengjia (2.0 nm)
Longpotan (2.1 nm)
Sunzhuang (2.1 nm)
Shanzhuang (3.1 nm)
Lishuliang Jiuzhuang (1.2 nm)
Songbu (1.5 nm)
Houjiashan (2.2 nm)
Houshan (2.6 nm)
Zhangjiashan (1.4 nm)
Dawan (2.1 nm)
Diaochuan (2.1 nm)
Wangmagou (2.5 nm)
Wangjiayao (2.4 nm)
Sunyinwa (2.9 nm)
Fuxia (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 35 nm S 160 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 64 nm N 26 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 83 nm W 305
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm S Battle of Jieting
13.0 nm S Qin'an County
11.8 nm E Wanquan, Gansu
17.6 nm N Jingning County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:42 2016