Caotanxia, China Page

Other names: 草滩下

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6145 Longitude 104.7274 Altitude (feet) 6804
Lat (DMS) 34° 36' 52N Long (DMS) 104° 43' 39E Altitude (meters) 2073
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8339

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caotanxia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caotanxia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caotanxia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuangchang (1.0 nm)
Nanyang (2.0 nm)
Xinzhuang (2.7 nm)
Kezhaixia (0.8 nm)
Liujiawan (1.5 nm)
Yuanhexiang (1.5 nm)
Gaoshan (2.6 nm)
Minwu (2.8 nm)
zuiwanli (3.4 nm)
Malixiang (3.3 nm)
Zhongshan (1.0 nm)
Nianping (1.7 nm)
Mianhuadi (2.4 nm)
Zenghe (2.6 nm)
Ganzha (3.0 nm)
Huangshan (2.8 nm)
Sanshuigou (3.2 nm)
Santai (2.4 nm)
Nuanshui (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 60 nm W 313
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 56 nm E 93 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 82 nm N 342
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 94 nm N 333
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 114 nm N 39 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm E Wushan County, Gansu
20.7 nm SE Hadrocodium
18.8 nm W Zhang County
20.3 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:56 2016